Breaking News
[…] [6] 17 C.F.R. § 40.11(a)(1).

[7] 17 C.F.R. § 40.11(a)(2).

[8] 17 C.F.R. § 40.11(b).

[9] 17 C.F.R. § 40.11(c).

[10] 17 C.F.R. § 40.11(c)(1).

[11] See 76 Fed. Reg. at 44786 (“[T]he Commission would like to note that its prohibition of certain ‘gaming’ contracts is . . . to ‘protect the public interest from gaming and other event contracts.’”) and at 44786, FN 35 (“[T]he Commission ‘needs the power to, and should, prevent derivatives contracts that are contrary to the public interest because they exist predominantly to enable gambling through supposed event contracts.’”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 7a–2(c)(5)(C)(i) (“[T]he Commission may determine that such [event contracts] are contrary to the public interest if the [event contracts] involve [the enumerated activities].”).  

[12] See 7 U.S.C. § 7a–2(c)(5)(C)(ii) (“Prohibition. No [event contract] determined by the Commission to be contrary to the public interest [because it involves an enumerated activity] may be listed or made available for clearing or trading . . . .”).

[13] The preamble to the final rulemaking for Rule 40.11 states that the Commission will “consider individual product submissions on a case-by-case basis under § 40.2 or § 40.3,” including the applicability of § 40.11(a).