Breaking News
[…] [14] See 76 Fed. Reg. at 44785 (“[T]he Commission has determined to prohibit contracts based upon the [enumerated activities].”). Cf. FN 15, infra (“prohibit products that are based upon activities. . . .”).

[16] 76 Fed. Reg. at 44786 (“The Commission may, at some future time, adopt regulations that prohibit products that are based upon activities ‘similar to’ [the enumerated activities].  It has determined not to propose such regulations at this time.”) (emphasis added).

[18] 17 C.F.R. § 40.11(a)(2).

[19] 7 U.S.C. § 7a–2(c)(5)(C)(i) (“In connection with the listing of agreements, contracts, transactions, or swaps in excluded commodities that are based upon the occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency [i.e., event] . . . if the agreements, contracts, or transactions involve [an enumerated activity] . . . .”) (emphasis added), 17 C.F.R. § 40.11(a)(1)-(2) (“An agreement, contract, transaction, or swap based upon an [event], that involves, relates to, or references [an enumerated activity or similar activity] . . . .”) (emphasis added).